Awards

  • Posted on: 25 October 2017
  • By: Brian Buckley

Total Awards

FIRST World Champion
1
Chairman's
6
Engineering Inspiration
9
Entrepreneurship
13
Industrial Safety
12
Safety Hard-Hat
6
Website Excellence
6
Gracious Professionalism
1
Spirit
1
Rookie All-Star
1
Sportsmanship
1
Coopertition
1

On Field

Winner
11
Finalist
3
Semi-Finalist
13
Quarter-Finalist
18

Individual Awards

Woodie Flowers Finalist
2
Dean's List Finalist
3
Dean's List Semi-Finalist
6
NJ FIRST Hall of Fame
2

Robot Related

Quality
2
Judges' Award
3
Industrial Design
1
Excellence in Engineering
1

 

 

2018

Waterbury - NE District

  • Semi-Finalist
  • Entrepreneurship Award
  • Industrial Safety Award

Bridgewater-Raritan - MAR District

  • Quarter-Finalist
  • Excellence in Engineering Award
  • Industrial Safety Award

Montgomery - MAR District

  • Semi-Finalist
  • Industrial Safety Award

FIRST Mid-Atlantic Robotics District Championship

  • Semi-Finalist
  • Woodie Flowers Finalist: Kevin Killian
  • Dean's List Finalist: Hannah Epstein
  • Industrial Safety Award

FIRST Championship - Tesla Division

  • Gracious Professionalism Award
  • Industrial Safety Award

 

2017

Southwest Virginia - CHS District

  • Quarter-Finalist
  • Entrepreneurship Award
  • Industrial Safety Award

Bridgewater-Raritan - MAR District

  • Quarter-Finalist
  • Chairman's Award

Montgomery - MAR District

  • Semi-Finalist
  • Engineering Inspiration Award

FIRST Mid-Atlantic Robotics District Championship

  • Quarter-Finalist
  • Dean's List Semi-Finalist: Jessie Belden, Suraj Pandya

FIRST Championship - Daly Division

  • Winner
  • Entrepreneurship Award

FIRST Championship - Einstein Field (St. Louis)

 

2016

Mt. Olive - MAR District

  • Winner
  • Entrepreneurship Award
  • Industrial Safety Award

Buckeye Regional

  • Quarter-Finalist
  • Chairman's Award
  • Safety Hard Hat Award

Bridgewater-Raritan - MAR District

  • Winner
  • Engineering Inspiration Award

FIRST Mid-Atlantic Robotics District Championship

  • Dean's List Finalist: Kayla Vincent
  • Engineering Inspiration Award

FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  • Quarter-Finalist
  • Safety Hard Hat Award
  • Engineering Inspiration Award
  • Dave Lavery Award for Excellence in Animation - Judges' Award

 

2015

Mt. Olive - MAR District

  • Quarter-Finalist
  • Engineering Inspiration Award

Waterloo Regional

  • Quarter-Finalist
  • Entrepreneurship Award
  • Industrial Safety Award

Bridgewater-Raritan - MAR District

  • Winner
  • Chairman’s Award
  • Industrial Safety Award

FIRST Mid-Atlantic Robotics District Championship

  • Quarter-Finalist
  • Entrepreneurship Award
  • Industrial Safety Award

FIRST World Championship -  Hopper Division

  • Semi-Finalist
  • Industrial Safety Award
  • Bart Kamen Memorial FIRST Scholarship Recipient: Noah Shields

 

2014

Mt. Olive - MAR District

  • Semi-Finalist
  • Chairman's Award
  • Safety Hard Hat Award

Clifton - MAR District

  • Quarter-Finalist
  • Entrepreneurship Award
  • Safety Hard Hat Award

Bridgewater-Raritan - MAR District

  • Quarter-Finalist
  • Engineering Inspiration Award
  • Safety Hard Hat Award

FIRST Mid-Atlantic Robotics District Championship

  • Engineering Inspiration Award

 

 

2013

Mt. Olive - MAR District

  • Finalist
  • Engineering Inspiration Award

Bridgewater-Raritan - MAR District

  • Winner
  • Entrepreneurship Award
  • Safety Credit Award

FIRST Mid-Atlantic Robotics District Championship

  • Semi-Finalist
  • Engineering Inspiration Award

FIRST World Championship - Newton Division

  • Semi-Finalist

 

2012

Rutgers - MAR District

  • Winner
  • Entrepreneurship Award

NYC Regional

  • Semi-Finalist
  • Entrepreneurship Award

Mt. Olive - MAR District

  • Semi-Finalist
  • Entrepreneurship Award
  • Website Excellence Award

FIRST Mid-Atlantic Robotics District Championship

  • Semi-Finalist
  • Woodie Flowers Finalist: Don Rotolo

FIRST World Championship - Archimedes Division

  • Quarter-Finalist

 

2011

New Jersey Regional

  • Winner
  • Coopertition Award
  • NJ FIRST Hall of Fame: Rob Levy

Virginia Regional

  • Winner
  • Entrepreneurship Award
  • Industrial Safety Award

FIRST World Championship - Newton Division

  • Quarter-Finalist

 

2010

New Jersey Regional

  • Winner
  • Entrepreneurship Award
  • Dean's List Finalist: Ethan Hayon
  • NJ FIRST Hall of Fame: Elizabeth Rosalia

Virginia Regional

  • Winner
  • Industrial Design Award

FIRST World Championship - Curie Division

  • Finalist

 

2009

New Jersey Regional

  • Quarter-Finalist

Palmetto Regional

  • Quarter-Finalist
  • Chairman's Award
  • Judges' Award

FIRST World Championship - Galileo Division

  • Website Excellence Award

 

2008

New Jersey Regional

  • Quarter-Finalist
  • Chairman's Award

Greater Toronto Regional

  • Quarter-Finalist
  • Team Spirit Award

FIRST World Championship - Galileo Division

  • Website Excellence Award

 

2007

FIRST Vex Challenge Garden State Rumble

  • Champion

New Jersey Regional

  • Semi-Finalist
  • Website Excellence Award
  • Sportsmanship Award
  • Quality Award

Buckeye Regional

  • Quarter-Finalist
  • Quality Award

FIRST World Championship - Newton Division

  • Website Excellence Award

 

2006

New Jersey Regional

  • Judges' Award
  • Safety Hard Hat Award

Palmetto Regional

  • Finalist
  • Website Excellence Award

 

2005

New Jersey Regional

  • Rookie All-Star Award